Tap to skipClick or scroll to skip
jet·tracker
  • Pricing
  • Home
  • Explore
  • Prospector
  • Sales
  • Me
jet·tracker

Jet Tracker is a business aviation intelligence platform that brings together aircraft ownership, flight activity, fleet data, and market insights in one place. Empowering aviation professionals to make smarter, data-driven decisions.

Create free account→
Download on theApp StoreGet it onGoogle Play
Get in touch
suporte@medralia.com.br

Jet Market

  • Showroom
  • Aircraft Catalog
  • Compare models
  • Buy, share or charter
  • Range Map
  • Value your aircraft

Jet Radar

  • Live fleet
  • Flight intelligence
  • Flight Radar

Jet Analytics

  • Blog
  • Reports
  • Overview
  • Owners
  • Operators
  • Tradings & Importers
  • MRO
  • Airports
  • Parts & Materials
  • Air Taxi
  • Fractional
  • Changelog

Account

  • Pricing
  • API and MCP (developers)
  • Create free account
  • Sign in

Data (RAB/ANAC, FAA, Brazilian Federal Revenue, marketplaces) and the editorial curation of specs may contain errors, lag or approximations. ADS-B-derived positions and airports have partial coverage, and estimates, inferences and AI responses are approximations, they are not advice or an appraisal. Verify with primary sources before any decision. See the Terms.

© 2026 Jet Tracker·Made in Brazil 🇧🇷
TermsPrivacyLGPDSupportData sourcesAbout
Blog/How many business jets are there in Brazil?
Market7 min read

How many business jets are there in Brazil?

About 1,200, not 11,000. The live number from the official registry, broken down by size, model and state, and the math that separates a jatinho from business aviation.

Jet Tracker TeamPublished Sep 28, 2026
Citation Mustang on approach, gear down, blue sky
In the photo: Citation Mustang · view the model in the catalog

As of Oct 12, 2026, Brazil has 1,168 business jets in operation in the RAB (Brazilian Aeronautical Registry, run by ANAC), according to Jet Tracker. It is the count of physical jet aircraft with a registration in normal status, from the Very Light Jet to the ultra-long-range, without counting the same aircraft twice. The "11,000" that shows up in headlines is a different count: it adds piston, turboprop and helicopter.

How many business jets are there in Brazil?

1,168
business jets in operation in Brazil, one per physical aircraft
Source: RAB/ANAC, Jet Tracker business-aviation segment. Data as of Oct 12, 2026.
1,168
operational jets (normal status in the RAB)
154
suspended jet registrations
452
registration reservations for jets (prefix held)
174
operational jets in air charter (RBAC 135)
Source: RAB/ANAC via Jet Tracker, data as of Oct 12, 2026. Operational counts deduplicated by airframe; suspended and reserved counted by registration.

"Jatinho" ("little jet") is the popular nickname for the business jet, so the answer to "how many jatinhos are there in Brazil" is the same. The number changes every week: the RAB receives new registrations, cancels old ones and suspends others, and Jet Tracker imports the official database at each ANAC update.

What goes into the count (and what stays out)

Counting jets seems simple until the first spreadsheet. The RAB lists registrations, and a registration is not necessarily an aircraft. The yardstick used here has four decisions, all public:

  • Business jets only. Models in the VLJ, light, midsize, super-midsize, large and ultra-long-range categories of the Jet Tracker catalog are included. Airline jets (RBAC 121, such as the E-Jets of scheduled carriers) and military aircraft are left out.
  • One aircraft, one number. The same aircraft can carry more than one registration, for example an operational one and a reserved one on the same serial number. The count joins those marks by airframe (serial number plus model family) and counts the aircraft once.
  • Status in the RAB. "In operation" is a registration without an interdiction: normal status or temporarily stopped for maintenance. A suspended, canceled or merely reserved registration does not enter the main number.
  • Operator's state. Each jet's state is the operator's UF in the ANAC registry (the owner's when there is none). The RAB does not publish the aircraft's base, and the operator's address is not the hangar. A leased jet counts in the state of whoever operates it when the registry carries that UF; where the aircraft actually flies is another layer.

Registered, in operation and flying: three different questions

Registered is everything with a registration in the RAB, suspended ones included. In operation is the main number of this article. Flying requires another source: ADS-B position and flight history, and not every flight is captured: there are legs without receiver coverage and aircraft that fly with blocked identification.

For anyone cross-checking against the data page: the total of business aircraft in the RAB that the home page and /dados show (11,597) adds up every class and every status in the registry. Jets in operation are a slice of it.

By size: the Brazilian jet is light

Business jets in operation in Brazil by category
CategoryJetsShareExamples in the fleet
Very Light Jet (VLJ)29525.3%Phenom 100, Citation Mustang, Citation M2
Light jet55047.1%CitationJet/CJ1, Phenom 300, Hawker 400XP
Midsize jet998.5%Citation Excel, PC-24, Gulfstream G150
Super-midsize jet11910.2%Citation Sovereign, Falcon 2000EX, Praetor 600
Large jet645.5%Global 6000, Legacy 650, Falcon 7X
Ultra-long-range413.5%Gulfstream G550, Gulfstream G650, Global 7500

Source: RAB/ANAC via Jet Tracker, data as of Oct 12, 2026. Together, VLJ and light jets are 72.3% of the fleet. It is the short and medium mission aircraft. The large-cabin jet, able to cross the Atlantic nonstop, is a minority.

Which business jets are the most common in Brazil?

Jet models with the most operational aircraft in the RAB
#ModelCategoryJets
1Embraer Phenom 100Very Light Jet (VLJ)76
2Cessna CitationJet/CJ1Light jet65
3Embraer Phenom 300 ELight jet64
4Cessna Citation MustangVery Light Jet (VLJ)59
5Embraer Phenom 300Light jet58
6Cessna Citation M2Very Light Jet (VLJ)57
7Hawker 400XPLight jet51
8Learjet 45 XRLight jet45
9Beechcraft Beechjet 400ALight jet38
10Cirrus Vision Jet SF50 Gen2Very Light Jet (VLJ)34

Source: RAB/ANAC via Jet Tracker, data as of Oct 12, 2026. The ranking separates versions that have their own page in the catalog (the Phenom 300 and Phenom 300E appear on separate lines, for example). The leader is the Embraer Phenom 100, with 76 jets in operation. What it costs to operate each of these models is on How much does it cost and, in text, in the guide how much a jatinho costs.

In which state are the jets' operators?

SP
404
MG
127
PR
95
GO
69
SC
62
RJ
48
BA
44
MT
44
Source: RAB/ANAC via Jet Tracker, operator's UF in the registry (the owner's when there is none). Data as of Oct 12, 2026. 0 jets in operation have neither an operator UF nor an owner UF in the registry.

São Paulo is the operator's state for 404 jets, or 34.6% of the fleet in operation. The count follows the operator's UF in the registry, and only without it the owner's; the operator's address is not the hangar. The full list for each state, with model and operator, is on the fleet-by-UF pages: SP, MG, PR and GO. The all-classes breakdown, state by state, is in the article on the business fleet by state.

How old is the jet fleet?

Half of the business jets in operation in Brazil were manufactured in 2010 or earlier: the median age is 16 years. The calculation uses the year of manufacture declared in the RAB, present for 1,160 of the 1,168 jets (data as of Oct 12, 2026). For anyone selling maintenance or insurance, the fleet's age says as much as the total.

Jets are a minority in business aviation

Piston 32%Helicopters 26%Turboprops 24%Jets 19%
Business aircraft in operation by class in the Jet Tracker segment (6,156 in total). Source: RAB/ANAC, data as of Oct 12, 2026.

In the Jet Tracker business segment, in operation, there are 1,941 piston aircraft, 1,596 helicopters, 1,451 turboprops and 1,168 jets. The jet sits at the top of the pyramid: fewer units, more value per tail.

Why does the press talk about 11,000 aircraft?

In July and August 2026, Forbes Brasil (Jul 28, 2026) and Poder360 (Aug 10, 2026) published ABAG's count on ANAC data: 11,362 aircraft in business aviation in May 2026, 8.5% more than a year earlier. Forbes's headline summarized it as "11,000 business aircraft," and from there to "11,000 jatinhos" is a short step. The breakdown published by Poder360 shows that jets are a little over a tenth of the total:

Business aviation fleet in Brazil by ABAG's yardstick, May 2026
ClassAircraftShare
Piston airplanes6,17054.3%
Turboprops2,31520.4%
Turbine helicopters1,45912.8%
Jets1,19310.5%
Piston helicopters2252.0%
Total11,362100%

Source: ABAG on ANAC data, May 2026, as published by Poder360 on Aug 10, 2026. The same report records that the jet fleet grew 12.5% in one year (from 1,060 in May 2025 to 1,193) and 31.7% in two years.

ABAG, May 2026

1,193
  • ·Operational jets on ANAC data
  • ·According to Poder360, excludes aircraft without a valid airworthiness certificate or expired for 3 months or more
  • ·Total business aviation: 11,362, including piston

Jet Tracker, Oct 12, 2026

1,168
  • ·Jets in operation in the RAB, one per airframe
  • ·Registration status in the registry, updated at each import
  • ·Business models in the catalog only, no airlines

The two yardsticks arrive at very close numbers for jets. The remaining difference comes from three sources: the cutoff date (May versus today), the validity criterion (ABAG looks at the airworthiness certificate; Jet Tracker, at the registration status) and the handling of duplicate registrations of the same aircraft. Where the yardsticks truly diverge is in the rest of the fleet: according to Poder360, ABAG includes operation categories such as flight instruction and specialized air services, which Jet Tracker's business segment does not fully cover.

Older numbers keep circulating. In August 2025, according to Exame, there were 1,103 jets in Brazil, behind only the United States. In 2026, reports on ABAG's count continue to place Brazil as the second-largest business aviation market in the world. What changed was the pace: in one year, the jet fleet grew 12.5%, against 8.5% for business aviation as a whole.

"How many jatinhos does Brazil have" and "how many business aircraft does Brazil have" have different answers. The first is close to 1,200 aircraft; the second is over 11,000.

The full ABAG math, with the yardstick-by-yardstick comparison, is in the article on the business aviation fleet by ABAG.

Como o Jet Tracker ajuda

Every jet, registration by registration

Brazil's business fleet by state and by model, with the status of each registration in the RAB. Every number with a source and reference date.
Open the Brazilian fleet

Did this article help? Like it and send it to whoever flies, buys or sells in this market.

Frequently asked questions

How many business jets are there in Brazil?

On Sep 28, 2026, Brazil had 1,191 business jets in operation in the RAB (Brazilian Aeronautical Registry, run by ANAC), according to Jet Tracker, counting one per physical aircraft. ABAG, on ANAC data, counted 1,193 jets in May 2026. The live number, with a date, is at the top of this page.

How many jatinhos are there in Brazil?

Jatinho is the nickname for the business jet, so the answer is the same: about 1,200 in operation in 2026. The 11,000 number circulating in the press is the entire business aviation fleet, including piston airplanes, turboprops and helicopters.

How big is Brazil's business aviation fleet in 2026?

By ABAG's yardstick on ANAC data, business aviation totaled 11,362 aircraft in May 2026: 6,170 piston airplanes, 2,315 turboprops, 1,459 turbine helicopters, 1,193 jets and 225 piston helicopters (Poder360, Aug 10, 2026).

Does Brazil have the second-largest business jet fleet in the world?

The 2026 reports on ABAG's count place Brazil as the second-largest business aviation market in the world, behind only the United States. In one year, the jet fleet grew 12.5%, from 1,060 in May 2025 to 1,193 in May 2026.

What is the most common business jet in Brazil?

On Sep 28, 2026, the leader was the Embraer Phenom 100, with 76 units in operation in the RAB, according to Jet Tracker. Light jets and VLJs are most of the Brazilian jet fleet.

Which state has the most business jets?

São Paulo, followed by Minas Gerais and Paraná, by the operator's UF in the RAB (the owner's when there is none). The day's number, with a date, is in the chart on this page. The RAB does not publish where the aircraft is based, and the operator's address is not the hangar. Jet Tracker's fleet-by-state pages carry the list for each UF.

Sources

  • ANAC, Brazilian Aeronautical Registry, open data (base of Sep 28, 2026)
  • ABAG, business aviation fleet on ANAC data (May 2026)
  • Poder360, "Frota de aviação executiva cresce 20% em 4 anos no Brasil" (Aug 10, 2026)
  • Forbes Brasil, "Brasil chega a 11 mil aeronaves executivas e jatos puxam crescimento do setor" (Jul 28, 2026)
  • Exame, "Brasil é vice-campeão global em tamanho de frota de jatinhos" (Aug 28, 2025)
  • Jet Tracker, RAB business-aviation segment and flight base (ADS-B and flight history), accessed Sep 28, 2026

Explore the data behind this article

A free account unlocks full navigation: fleet, operators, models and market, with a source and a date on every figure.

Create a free account

Keep reading

Market · 8 min
Brazil tops 11,000 business aircraft, ABAG says. Which ones, and who operates them?
Market · 6 min
The most common aircraft (and jets) in Brazil's executive fleet: the live ranking
Market · 6 min
Which Brazilian state has the most business aircraft? The fleet, state by state